VANCOUVER, CANADA – Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN; OTCQX: IVPAF) has announced the results of voting by shareholders held during the company’s Annual and Special Meeting earlier today for the election of the company’s Board of Directors. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated May 8, 2017, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected534,910,51995.67%24,232,0764.33%
Ian D. CockerillElected532,315,69195.20%26,826,9044.80%
Dr. Markus FaberElected547,581,92097.93%11,560,6752.07%
William B. HaydenElected556,907,79999.60%2,234,7960.40%
Oyvind HushovdElected545,714,36997.60%13,428,2262.40%
Livia MahlerElected536,794,07196.00%22,348,5244.00%
Peter G. MeredithElected491,009,08187.81%68,133,51412.19%
Guy J. de SelliersElected543,683,24097.24%15,459,3552.76%

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual and Special Meeting will be available in the company’s report of voting results filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors
Bill Trenaman +1.604.331.9834

Media
North America: Bob Williamson +1.604.512.4856
South Africa: Jeremy Michaels +27.82.939.4812

Website www.ivanhoemines.com

Download in PDF Format

Subscribe to our Email List