VANCOUVER, CANADA – Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN) has announced the results of voting by shareholders held during the company’s Annual General Meeting earlier today for the election of the company’s Board of Directors. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 30, 2016, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected506,762,25596.5318,227,9383.47
Ian D. CockerillElected514,755,28198.0510,234,9121.95
Dr. Markus FaberElected514,757,42698.0510,232,7671.95
William B. HaydenElected523,901,87699.791,088,3170.21
Oyvind HushovdElected523,296,07099.681,694,1230.32
Livia MahlerElected510,994,45197.3313,995,7422.67
Peter G. MeredithElected492,173,10293.7532,817,0916.25
Guy J. de SelliersElected510,928,85797.3214,061,3362.68

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual General Meeting are available in the company’s report of voting results filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors
Bill Trenaman +1.604.331.9834
Media
North America: Bob Williamson +1.604.512.4856
South Africa: Jeremy Michaels +27.82.939.4812

Website www.ivanhoemines.com

Download in PDF Format

最新消息

Subscribe to our Email List